Privacy & Cookie Policy

Site Security

Terms and Conditions

Introduction:

 

We are Atkinson Publications Limited.

 

Our postal address is:

PO Box 688

Preston

Lancashire

PR3 8AX

 

Tel. 07789 223598

Email: sales@atkinsonspublications.co.uk

 

This Privacy Policy gives detailed information as to when and why we collect personal information from you, how we keep it secure and how we use it.

 

Your Data:

 

Atkinson Publications Limited only stores personal data that is relevant to its activities. From 25th May 2018 the data protection law is evolving into the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which has more specific controls on how data is stored and managed.

 

How we collect and use data:

 

Emailing list:

Atkinson Publications Limited does not have any email lists for email campaigns of any description. Records of email addresses are kept where clients choose to let us have them and are kept with their account details.

 

Where customers choose to purchase our products via our website, Atkinson Publications Limited does not have access to any information relating to an individual’s bank account. Contact details will never be shared with any third parties.

 

Cookies:

 

When you visit our website:

You can browse Atkinson Publications Limited website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. If you have cookies enabled on your web browser, the Website will collect information about your visit as you move through the website pages. This may include: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (where applicable), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We use this data to inform the development of our service (for example, if we know which web browsers most of our visitors are using, we can allocate website development resources accordingly).

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are pieces of data that a website can transfer to a user’s web browser. The cookies may remain on your computer after you leave the website but you can manually delete them using most browsers. Most web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. Some cookies store data just for the time you are on the website. These are called session cookies and are not stored on your computer after you have left the website.

A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon or clear GIF) is an invisible 1×1 pixel that is placed on web pages. When you access these web pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of the visit and allow us to set or read our cookies. We use pixel tags in combination with cookies to track activity on our websites, particularly to track visits, times and dates of visits, pages viewed, country and city locations, devices used, purchases, sources visited before coming to our websites, demographics and email sign ups. We use these for reporting and for marketing purposes to re-target advertising and for lookalike modelling. This information is used to make our websites and advertising more relevant to your interests.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your web browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. You can also use plugins and extensions that block the functionality of pixel tags. Most elements of the Atkinson Publications Limited website will still function if you disable cookies in your web browser settings.

When you visit the Atkinson Publications Limited website, if your browser is using the standard settings and it is accepting cookies, you are giving consent for cookies on the Atkinson Publications Limited website to be stored on your computer. If you do not wish for this to happen, you can disable them in the settings of your browser. For more information on cookies and their uses, visit the cookies page on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

 

In particular we use the following cookies and similar technologies:

  • Google Analytics,
  • Flash Cookies
  • Content embedded from third-party websites
  • Online surveys and other analytics

 

 

Online Purchases & Donations:

 

No credit/ debit card details are recorded on the Atkinson Publications Limited website or servers; PayPal is used to facilitate payments and as such they are covered by the PayPal Privacy Policy which can be found on their website:

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

 

People carrying out transactions online are not automatically added to any emailing list but can choose to be.

 

 

Your rights:

 

You have the right to:

  • See what information we hold about you
  • Request personal data to be amended and / or corrected.
  • Request the deletion of personal data where there is no reason for its continued use.

 

Individuals wishing to remove their data from Atkinson Publications Limited records or enquire about the data we hold about them by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ should write to us at the address at the top of this page or email our office at: sales@atkinsonspublications.co.uk.

 

More information on your rights can be found here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information

 

Changes to this policy:   

We keep this Privacy Policy under review and will make changes from time to time.

We may let you know about such changes by email or another suitable method of communication.

The latest version of this policy will always appear on our website.

 

 

Last updated May 2018

 

No details that you enter during the purchase of an item on this website are recorded on our systems. During the checkout process you are directed to 'PayPal'. It is their secure site that records your personal and financial details to complete the transaction. Your delivery address is the only personal information that is communicated to Atkinson Publications.

 

The PayPal security statements are available to view HERE.

 

Should you require any further information please contact us.

 

Terms and Conditions for the supply of Atkinson Publications products

 

The contract between us

 

a. Any contract for purchases made through the website will be with Atkinson Publications Ltd, whose registered office is situated at PO Box 688, Preston, PR3 8AX, company registration number 01998262.

 

b. Atkinson Publications must receive payment of the whole of the price for the goods that you order before your order can be accepted, and the contract formed. Atkinson Publications acceptance of your order brings into existence a legally binding contract between us on these terms. Any term sought to be imposed by you in your order will not form part of the contract.

 

c. Atkinson Publications are entitled to withdraw from any contract in the case of obvious errors or inaccuracies regarding the goods appearing on our website. If an error or inaccuracy is discovered with regards to the advertised price of the goods that you have ordered, we will contact you as soon as possible by email. This will be to inform you of the correct price of the goods, and to ask you if you wish to continue with the order at the amended price, or to cancel the order altogether.

 

d.  Atkinson Publications are entitled to withdraw from any contract placed with them from anywhere outside the United Kingdom in the event that you have not undertaken to contact Atkinson Publications for the additional price of postage and packaging, as indicated on the website prior to the order being placed.

 

Withdrawal by you from the contract

 

If you are an individual and are not buying goods on behalf of a business, there are certain circumstances in which you may withdraw from the contract and these are set out here. This right to withdraw does not apply to business buyers.

 

a. You may withdraw your order for goods at any time up to the end of the twenty first working day after you have received the goods. You do not need to give Atkinson Publications any reason for withdrawing your order nor will you have to pay any penalty.

 

b. The only circumstance in which you cannot withdraw your order is where you have taken the goods you have ordered (or the ones in relation to which you want to withdraw) out of the sealed package in which they were delivered.

 

c. To withdraw your order you must notify Atkinson Publications in writing using the 'Contact' section of this website.

 

d. If you have received the goods before you withdraw your order then, unless you have lost your right to withdraw because you have taken the goods out of their sealed package, you must send them back to the Atkinson Publications return address at your own cost and risk, unless the goods were supplied faulty or damaged. If you withdraw your order but Atkinson Publications has already processed the goods for delivery and you have received them, you must not unpack the goods when they are received by you and you must send the goods back to Atkinson Publications at the Atkinson Publications return address at your own cost and risk as soon as possible.

 

e. Once you have notified Atkinson Publications that you are withdrawing your order, any sum debited to Atkinson Publications from your credit card will be re-credited to you as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of your order by cheque upon receipt of the goods, in perfect condition, by Atkinson Publications Ltd..

 

Availability of goods you order

 

If Atkinson Publications has insufficient stock to deliver the goods ordered by you, we will notify you as soon as possible and any sum debited by Atkinson Publications from your credit card will be re-credited to your account and Atkinson Publications will notify you by email at the address given by you in your order form. The refund will be made as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of your order. Atkinson Publications will not be obliged to offer any additional compensation for disappointment suffered.

 

Delivery of goods to you

 

a. Atkinson Publications will post the goods ordered by you to the person and address you give Atkinson Publications at the time you make your order. For goods delivered outside of the EU, the consignee (i.e. the person to whom the consignment is sent) will be the declarant and importer into the country for which the consignment is destined. The consignee will be responsible for both customs clearance and payment of customs duties and local taxes where required.

 

b. Delivery will be made as soon as possible after your order is accepted and in any event within 30 days of despatch of the order (unless you have 'pre-ordered' the item. All delivery times quoted on the website are estimates only, based on availability, normal processing and delivery companies.

 

c. You will become the owner of the goods you have ordered when the goods are despatched to you from our distribution centre.

 

Customs charges

 

If you are ordering goods for delivery outside of the EU, please note that your consignment may be subject to import duties and taxes, which are levied once the goods reach the country of destination. Any such charges levied in relation to customs clearance must be borne by you. It is accepted by you that Atkinson Publications has no control over additional charges in relation to customs clearance. Atkinson Publications recommend that you check with your local customs officials or post office for more information regarding importation taxes/duties that may be applicable to your online order.

 

Liability

 

This is as follows:

 

a. If the goods Atkinson Publications delivers are not what you ordered or are damaged or defective or the delivery is of an incorrect quantity, Atkinson Publications shall have no liability to you unless you notify Atkinson Publications of the problem, in writing to sales@atkinsonspublications.co.uk within 10 working days of the delivery of goods in question.

 

b. If you do not receive goods ordered by you within 30 days of the date on which they were despatched to you, Atkinson Publications shall have no liability to you unless you notify Atkinson Publications in writing at the Atkinson Publications contact address of the problem within 40 days of the date on which the goods were despatched to you.

 

c. If you notify a problem to Atkinson Publications under this condition, Atkinson Publications only obligation will be, at its option, to make good any shortage or non-delivery; to replace or repair any goods that are damaged or defective; or to refund to you the amount paid by you for the goods in question to the original method of payment.

 

d. Atkinson Publications will not be liable to you for any indirect or consequential loss or damage arising out of any problem you notify to Atkinson Publications under this condition and Atkinson Publications shall have no liability to pay any money to you by way of compensation other than to refund to you the amount paid by you for the goods in question under paragraph (c) above.

 

e. Nothing in this condition is, however, intended to limit any rights you might have as a consumer under applicable local law that may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit Atkinson Publications liability to you for any death or personal injury resulting from its negligence.

Nothing in this contract creates any right which is enforceable by any person who is not a party to the contract.

 

Force Majeure

 

Atkinson Publications shall have no liability to you for any failure to deliver goods you have ordered or any delay in doing so or for any damage or defect to goods delivered that is caused by any event or circumstance beyond its reasonable control.

 

Invalidity

 

If any part of these conditions is unenforceable (including any provision in which Atkinson Publications excludes its liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

 

Complaints

 

Atkinson Publications operate a complaints handling procedure which is used to try to resolve disputes when they first arise. If you have a complaint, please contact Atkinson Publications at the following address:

 

Atkinson Publications Ltd,

PO Box 688,

Preston.

PR3 8AX.

 

Governing Law

 

The contract between us shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law, and the English courts shall have jurisdiction to resolve any disputes between us.

 

Entire Agreement

 

These terms and conditions, together with the current Atkinson Publications website prices, delivery details and Atkinson Publications contact details, set out the whole of our agreement relating to the supply of the goods to you by Atkinson Publications. These terms and conditions cannot be varied except in writing signed by a director of Atkinson Publications. In particular nothing said by any sales person on behalf of Atkinson Publications should be understood as a variation of these terms and conditions or as an authorised representation about the nature or quality of any goods offered for sale by Atkinson Publications. Atkinson Publications shall have no liability for any such representation being untrue or misleading.

 

Disclaimer

 

The nature of Internet communications means that your communications may be susceptible to data corruption, interception and delays. Atkinson Publications shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance you place on this website or its contents.

 

Atkinson Publications is providing this site and its contents (including any downloadable data or software) on an ‘as is’ basis and makes no representations or warranties of any kind with respect to this site or its contents and disclaims all such representations and warranties, whether express or implied, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law. In addition, Atkinson Publications makes no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose of the information and related graphics published in this site or that any software or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

 

The information contained in this site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. All liability of Atkinson Publications howsoever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

 

Neither Atkinson Publications nor any of its Directors, employees or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site in any way. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

 

Hyperlinks

 

Our website may contain hyperlinks. These hyperlinks connect you to sites of other organisations which are not our responsibility. We have used our reasonable endeavours in preparing our own website and the information included in it is done so in good faith. However, we have no control over any of the information you can access via other websites. Therefore, no mention of any organisation, company or individual to which our website is linked shall imply any approval or warranty as to the standing and capability of any such organisations, company or individual on the part of Atkinson Publications.

 

Promotional discount codes

 

We may occasionally offer discount codes to customers.

 

Discount codes are exclusive of online postage and packaging and can only be used once per person with one discount code to be used per transaction. Discount codes cannot be used with any other voucher, coupon or offer. Discount codes can only be used at time of purchase and not retrospectively. Discount codes can only be used on atkinsonspublications.co.uk stores. All discount codes are subject to their own terms and conditions.

 

Copyright notice

 

All design, text, graphics and the selection or arrangement thereof are the copyright of Atkinson Publications, or of other copyright owners. Permission is granted to electronically copy and print in hard copy portions of this site for the sole purpose of placing an order with Atkinson Publications, or using this site as a shopping resource. Any other use of materials on this site (including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above and modification, distribution, or republication) without the prior written permission of Atkinson Publications is strictly prohibited.

 

Trade marks

 

The Atkinson Publications logo is a registered trade mark belonging to Atkinson Publications. All other trade marks, product names and company names or logos used in this site are the property of their respective owners. No permission is given by Atkinson Publications in respect of the use of its or any such other trade marks, product names, titles or logos and such use may constitute an infringement of the holder’s rights.

 

Interpretation

 

In these terms and conditions:-

 

‘Atkinson Publications’ means Atkinson Publications Limited of Atkinson Publications, PO Box 688, Preston. PR3 8AX, any connected organisation that actually supplies goods ordered by you and any successor to its business;

 

‘working day’ means every day of a calendar year apart from weekends and statutory and public holidays;

 

‘us’ means Atkinson Publications and you together; and

 

‘you’ and ‘your’ means the person ordering goods under these terms and conditions.

PayPal Acceptance Mark